FANDOM


Season 33
S33 Logo
Season 33
Filming Location South Africa
Season Run July 18, 2015 - July 19, 2015
Host Jack
Survivors 16
Winner Lydia
Runner(s)-up Hector
Opening Sequence
Series Chronology
Previous Season Season 32
Next Season Season 34

Jack's Skype Survivor: South Africa is the 33rd Season of JSS! It ended with Lydia beating Hector by a 5-2 vote for the title of Sole Survivor!

Ruben won the Host's Favorite award, and Lydia won the randomized Fan Favorite award.

Twists/ChangesEdit

  • 4 Tribes - Are you kidding me, Jack?
  • No Hidden Idols

CastawaysEdit

Contestant Tribe Status Finish Votes
Against
Original Tribe Dissolved Tribe Swapped Tribes 1 Swapped Tribes 2 Merged Tribe
John S33 John Zulu 1st Voted Out 3
Tyler S33 Tyler Sotho Sotho 2nd Voted Out 4
Xavier S33 Xavier Tswana Tswana 3rd Voted Out 3
Danny S33 Danny Tswana Tswana 4th Voted Out 3
Katie S33 Katie Zulu Xhoso Xhoso 5th Voted Out 4
Nathan S33 Nathan Sotho Sotho Tswana 6th Voted Out 5
Regan S33 AJ Sotho Sotho Xhoso Tswana 7th Voted Out 4
Jonathan S33 Jonathan Xhoso Xhoso Xhoso Xhoso Venda 8th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
8
Scott S33 Scott Xhoso Xhoso Xhoso Xhoso Venda 9th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
7
Trevor S33 Trevor Tswana Tswana Tswana Xhoso Venda 10th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
4
Teddy S33 Teddy Zulu Tswana Tswana Tswana Venda 11th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
8
Erin S33 Erin Zulu Sotho Tswana Xhoso Venda 12th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
8
Matt S33 Matt Xhoso Xhoso Tswana Tswana Venda 13th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
5
Ruben S33 Ruben Tswana Tswana Xhoso Xhoso Venda 14th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
2
Hector S33 Hector Sotho Sotho Xhoso Tswana Venda Runner Up 4
Lydia S33 Lydia Xhoso Xhoso Tswana Tswana Venda Sole Survivor 2

The GameEdit

Episode Immunity Eliminated Vote Finish
1 It's All About Challenges Xhoso John 3-1 1st Voted Out
Day 1
Tswana
Sotho
2 Slow as Toast Xhoso Tyler 4-1 2nd Voted Out
Day 1
3 Plenty of Racists Xhoso Xavier 3-1-1 3rd Voted Out
Day 1
4 Almost Spit Out My Beer Xhoso Danny 3-1 4th Voted Out
Day 1
5 It's A Lamp Tswana Katie 4-2 5th Voted Out
Day 1
6 Welcome to Roob Island! Xhoso Nathan 5-1 6th Voted Out
Day 1
7 You Hurt My Feelings Xhoso AJ 4-1 7th Voted Out
Day 1
8 Nobody Wants a Boring Merge Scott Jonathan 8-1 8th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 1
9 The Other Guy Lydia, Hector Scott 7-1 9th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 2
10 Final 7 Clusterfuck Matt Trevor 4-3 10th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 2
11 Assist a Blindside Ruben Teddy 4-2 11th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 2
12 Where's Africa? Matt Erin 3-2 12th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 2
13 I Like Big Butts and I Cannot Lie Lydia Matt 2-2 13th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 2
14 Are You Gonna Let Me Talk Hector Ruben 1 14th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 2
Jury Vote Hector 5-2 Runner-Up
Lydia Sole Survivor